68th Annual ACE EDDIE Award Nominees

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Blade Runner 2049
Joe Walker, ACE

`

Dunkirk
Lee Smith, ACE

`
Molly’s Game
Alan Baumgarten, ACE
Josh Schaeffer
Elliot Graham, ACE

`
The Post
Michael Kahn, ACE
Sarah Broshar

`

The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky, ACE

`

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

Baby Driver
Jonathan Amos, ACE
Paul Machliss, ACE

`

Get Out
Gregory Plotkin

`

I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel, ACE

`

Lady Bird
Nick Houy

`

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
John Gregory, ACE

`

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Coco
Steve Bloom

 `

Despicable Me 3
Claire Dodgson

`

The Lego Batman Movie
David Burrows, ACE
Matt Villa
John Venzon, ACE

`

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Cries From Syria
Aaron I. Butler

`

Jane
Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE
Will Znidaric
Brett Morgen

`

Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold
Ann Collins

`

LA 92
TJ Martin
Scott Stevenson
Dan Lindsay

`

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Small Screen):

The Defiant Ones – Part 1
Lasse Järvi
Doug Pray

`

Five Came Back: The Price of Victory
Will Znidaric

`

The Nineties – Can We All Get Along?
Inbal B. Lessner, ACE
Jason Hardwick

`

Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge – 01
Ben Sozanski, ACE
Geeta Gandbhir
Andy Grieve, ACE

`

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Black-ish: “Lemons”
John Peter Bernardo
Jamie Pedroza

`

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: “Josh’s Ex-Girlfriend Wants Revenge”
Kabir Akhtar, ACE
Kyla Plewes

`

Portlandia: “Amore”
Heather Capps
Ali Greer
Jordan Kim

`

Will & Grace: “Grandpa Jack”
Peter Beyt 

`

`

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Fatwa!”
Steven Rasch, ACE

`

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “The Shucker”
Jonathan Corn, ACE

`

Glow: “Pilot”
William Turro, ACE

`

Veep: “Chicklet”
Roger Nygard, ACE
Gennady Fridman

`

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Better Call Saul: “Chicanery”
Skip Macdonald, ACE

`

Better Call Saul: “Witness”
Kelley Dixon, ACE
Skip Macdonald, ACE

`

Fargo: “Aporia”
Henk Van Eeghen, ACE

`

Fargo: “Who Rules the Land of Denial”
Andrew Seklir, ACE

`

 

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Big Little Lies: “You Get What You Need”
Véronique Barbe
David Berman
Justin LaChance
Sylvain Lebel
Maxime Lahaie
Jim Vega

`

Game of Thrones: “Beyond the Wall”
Tim Porter, ACE

`

Handmaid’s Tale: “Offred”
Julian Clarke, ACE
Wendy Hallam Martin

`

Stranger Things: “Chapter 9: The Gate”
Kevin D. Ross, ACE

`

 

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Feud: “Pilot”
Adam Penn, ACE
Ken Ramos

`

Genius: Einstein “Chapter One”
James D. Wilcox

`

The Wizard of Lies
Ron Patane

`

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Deadliest Catch: “Lost at Sea”
Rob Butler, ACE
Ben Bulatao, ACE

`

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath:
“The Perfect Scientology Family”
Reggie Spangler
Ben Simoff
Kevin Hibbard
Vincent Oresman

`

VICE News Tonight: “Charlottesville: Race & Terror”
Tim Clancy
Cameron Dennis
John Chimples
Denny Thomas

`

ACE STUDENT EDITING COMPETITION

Lillian Engel –  Elon University
Charlie Malcolm – Florida State University
Mariah Zenk – Missouri State University

`